1878 1st ed Government Survey of US MAPS Border CANADA Native Americans Indians

W J Twining

$675.00

Free shipping wordwide!


Satisfaction Guaranteed

Unsure? Ask an Expert!

In 1846 the 49th parallel between Lake of the Woods in Minnesota and the Juan de Fuca Strait was roughly designated as the boundary between Canada and the United States. A formal survey conducted between 1859 and 1861 by the British Northwest Boundary Commission had more precisely established and marked the Pacific Northwest boundary from Esquimalt (now Portland, Oregon) to the summit of the Rocky Mountains. The boundary eastward from there had not been exactly determined until, by order of an Act of Congress on March 19, 1872, a commission was established to fix and mark the land-boundary from the Stony Mountains to the Lake of the Woods. This comprehensive 624-page report documents in pictures, maps and astronomical tables the precise determination of that boundary. The plates depict landmarks along the boundary, from specific mountain ranges to Indian settlements on the northern plains to topographically distinctive riverbeds.

First edition of the formal U.S. government survey of the northern border, with 15 fine full-page tinted lithographic views and 14 maps, charts and diagrams

We find this same book for sale elsewhere for $2,600!

$675.00

Free shipping wordwide!


Satisfaction Guaranteed

Image Gallery Description & Details

1878 1st ed Government Survey of US MAPS Border CANADA Native Americans Indians

14 INCREDIBLE Plates + 7 MAPS comp@$2,600

 

In 1846 the 49th parallel between Lake of the Woods in Minnesota and the Juan de Fuca Strait was roughly designated as the boundary between Canada and the United States. A formal survey conducted between 1859 and 1861 by the British Northwest Boundary Commission had more precisely established and marked the Pacific Northwest boundary from Esquimalt (now Portland, Oregon) to the summit of the Rocky Mountains. The boundary eastward from there had not been exactly determined until, by order of an Act of Congress on March 19, 1872, a commission was established to fix and mark the land-boundary from the Stony Mountains to the Lake of the Woods. This comprehensive 624-page report documents in pictures, maps and astronomical tables the precise determination of that boundary. The plates depict landmarks along the boundary, from specific mountain ranges to Indian settlements on the northern plains to topographically distinctive riverbeds.

 

First edition of the formal U.S. government survey of the northern border, with 15 fine full-page tinted lithographic views and 14 maps, charts and diagrams

 

We find this same book for sale elsewhere for $2,600!

 

Main author: W J Twining; Archibald Campbell

 

Other names: Ulysses S Grant; Hamilton Fish; James F Gregory; F V Greene; Lewis Boss

 

Title: Reports upon the survey of the boundary between the territory of the United States and the possessions of Great Britain from the Lake of the Woods to the summit of the Rocky Mountains : authorized by an act of Congress approved March 19, 1872

 

Published: Washington, D.C. : Printed for the U.S. Department of State by the Government Printing Office, 1878.

 

Language: English

 

Notes & contents:

  • 1st edition
  • 7 folding maps at rear
  • 15 lithographic plates

1) Chief Mountain

2) The Milk River Gorge

3) Ojibway Camp

4) Sioux Grave

5) Chief Mountain Lake

6) Half Breed Hunters Camp

7) Lake Roche Percee

8) Snow Storm in the Coteau

9) Bad Lands

10) Cutting on Meridian NW Point Lake of the Woods

11) Cameron’s Fall

12) Assinniboine Camp

13) Pyramid Creek

14) Rocky Mountain Falls

15) Camp at Pine Ridge

  • Message from the President of the United States communicating information in relation to the boundary-line between the United States and the possessions of Great Britain … February 23, 1877. —
  • Reports of the Commissioner and of the Chief Astronomer of the Northern Boundary —
  • United States Northern Boundary Commission. Report of Commissioner Archibald Campbell. 1872-1876 —
  • United States Northern Boundary Commission. Reports of the Chief Astronomer and his assistants —
  • Report of Capt. W.J. Twining, Corps of Engineers, Brevet Major, U.S.A., Chief Astronomer and Surveyor –
  • Appendix A to Report of Capt. W.J. Twining, Corps of Engineers, Chief Astronomer: Report of Capt. James F. Gregory, Corps of Engineers, United States Army —
  • Appendix B to Report of Capt. W.J. Twining, Corps of Engineers, Chief Astronomer: Report of First Lieut. F.V. Greene, United States Engineers —
  • Appendix H to Report of Capt. W.J. Twining, Corps of Engineers, Chief Astronomer: Report on the declinations of the stars employed in latitude work with the zenith telescope … by assistant Lewis Boss, now Director of Dudley Observatory —
  • Recapitulation of systematic corrections to declinations —
  • Catalogue of 500 stars for the epoch 1875.0, containing declinations with their annual variations and other terms of precession.

 

 

FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE

 

Wear: wear as seen in photos

Binding: tight and secure hardcover binding;

Pages: complete with all 619 pages; plus indexes, prefaces, and such

Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Printed for the U.S. Department of State by the Government Printing Office, 1878.

Size: ~12in X 9.5in (30.5cm x 24.5cm)

 

FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE

 

Shipping:

Very Fast. Very Safe. Free Shipping Worldwide.

 

Satisfaction Guarantee:

Customer satisfaction is our first priority. Notify us within 7 days of receiving your item and we will offer a full refund guarantee without reservation.

$750

                                                                                     

Category

Americana, American History

Authors

W J Twining

Printing Date

19th Century

Language

English

Binding

Hardcover

Book Condition

Good

Collation

Complete